Privacy Policy

Eco-Friendly Methods
ISO Certified
5000+ Cleanings
Positive Customer Reviews

ACS Commercial Cleaning is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.
We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.
A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect includes names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.
This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including [interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.acscommercialcleaning.com.au, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies- delete all that aren’t applicable] and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.
We collect your Personal Information to provide our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists anytime by contacting us in writing.
When we collect Personal Information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.
Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, third parties may provide us with information. In such a case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in several circumstances, including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.
When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which we will keep for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.
ACS Commercial Cleaning will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.
In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

ACS Commercial Cleaning

Address: Collins Square Tower Five, Level 23 Tower 23/727 Collins St, Docklands VIC 3000
Email: enquiries@acscommercialcleaning.com.au
Phone:(03) 9114 9778

Client Testimonials

Excellent
Based on 25 reviews
Liana Slipetsky
Liana Slipetsky
2023-05-21
We engaged Hannah and her cleaning team to clean our Community Centre. We were incredib;y happy with her and Charith who always did an amazing job. They adhered to best practice hygiene standards, had separate mops and buckets for different areas and above all were friendly and helpful to deal with. Thank you from the Ukranian Community
Nat Scott
Nat Scott
2022-12-19
Acs have done an exceptional service for us over the past few years. Having our offices regularly cleaned contributed to increased employee satisfaction. Thank you
Nicole Quirk
Nicole Quirk
2020-08-09
Hannah & her team were wonderful to deal with - they came to do a Deep Clean of Sunnyside kinder. We were especially grateful with their expertise, attention to detail & kindness throughout the quoting & booking process - during this especially stressful time during the lockdown in metropolitan Melbourne. I am very happy with the result & will be recommending ACS to others who require their services. Thank you again! Nicole
A. Toth
A. Toth
2020-03-02
HIGHLY RECOMMENDED Hannah's team cleaned our office to a standard we didn't believe was possible. My staff were left speechless once the cleaning service was completed. - Great value for money - Great communication skills - Police check provided - Outstanding results
Human Habitats
Human Habitats
2020-02-14
We have been using ACS cleaning since September 2019 and have been consistently impressed with the level of cleanliness provided by the team. We know our tables are cleaned as they sort papers/items on our desks every week. Every request we make has always been acted on. Hannah replies so quickly to all of our correspondence. Could not recommend ACS more.
A Ro
A Ro
2019-07-30
Hannah and her team from ACS Cleaning have regularly been doing our half yearly office in-depth clean of an office for hundred people. Large, hard working team, very professional and reliable and the office looks amazing and spotless each time. I look forward to working with ACS Cleaning in the future. Agata, Data#3 Melbourne
Seda Camgoz
Seda Camgoz
2019-06-25
ACS Cleaning is an absolute magic! Hannah and her team are very friendly, professional and reliable. Our office was spotless after the cleaning session! Highly recommended!!
Sa Coulton
Sa Coulton
2018-02-25
ACS have been cleaning at Paul England Engineering for the past 2 years. The are extremely efficient, reliable, & our offices have never looked better. Hannah, Ted & staff are very professional & friendly & we highly recommend them to anyone who after an excellent cleaning service